147 candidates registered for 2010 Elections

 

22 October 2010 Tonga's registrations of candidates for the General Election on November 25 closed at 3pm today, followed by a draw to determine the order in which the names of candidates are to appear on election ballot papers.



The Chairman of the Electoral Commission, Barry Sweetman announced that a total of 147 candidates have registered this year, with 109 registrations received in Nuku'alofa, for Tongatapu's ten constituencies alone, and 38 registrations were received in the outer islands for the remaining 7 constituencies.

Chairman Sweetman said that, "On the first day of registrations, October 21 the Commission received 83 registrations in Nuku'alofa with an additional 28 registered in the outer islands making a total of 111 registrations."

"On Day two and the final day of registration, a further 26 registrations were received in Nuku'alofa with an additional 10 registered in the outer islands."

Sweetman indicated that," the Constituencies with most candidates are Tongatapu 6 and Tongatapu 9, who both have a total of 15 candidates registered."

" The least number of candidates registered were for constituencies ‘Eua 11, Ha'apai 13 and Niua 17 with only 3 candidates registered for each constituency."

The Supervisor of Elections, Mr. Pita Vuki, announced the names of the candidates for the 17 constituencies as it appears on the Ballot paper Position, which was being broadcasted live on Radio Tonga.

Here is a complete list of the candidates registered for 2010 General Elections scheduled for 25 November 2010 in the order of their ballot paper positions per constituency.

NUMBER OF CANDIDATES SUMMARY: Tongatapu 1 - 8; Tongatapu 2 - 9; Tongatapu 3 - 10; Tongatapu 4 - 7; Tongatapu 5 - 13; Tongatapu 6 -15; Tongatapu 7 -10; Tongatapu 8 - 10; Tongatapu 9 - 15; Tongatapu 10 -12; 'Eua 11 - 3; Ha'apai 12 - 11; Ha'apai 13 -3; Vava'u 14 -7; Vava'u 15- 6; Vava'u 16 - 5; Niua 17 - 3

LIST OF CANDIDATES FOR 2010 GENERAL ELECTION

TONGATAPU 1

‘Oku kapui ‘e Tongatapu 1 ‘a e ngaahi kolo lahi ‘o Kolomotu'a, Sopu-‘o-Taufa'ahau, ‘Isileli(Sopu), Hala-'o-Vave, Tu'atakilangi, Longolongo, Vaololoa, Tongata'eapa, Kapeta mo Tufuenga.

8 - CANDIDATES:

1.  Polutele Kaho Tu'ihalamaka (Kolomotu'a)

2.  Soloni Lutui (Kolomotu'a)

3.  'Eliesa Fifita (Tufuenga)

4.  Samiuela ‘Akilisi Pohiva (Sopu ‘o Taufa'ahau)

5.  Sione Keuate Tupouniua (Kolomotu'a)

6. Taniela Talifolau Palu (Sopu ‘o Taufa'ahau)

7.  Sosifa Moala Taumoepeau (kolomotu'a)

8. 'Inoke Fotu Hu'akau (Kolomotu'a)

TONGATAPU 2

'Oku kau mai ki ai 'a Haveluloto, Mailetaha, Part of Kolofo'ou, Fanga 'o Pilolevu, Northern part of Tofoa/ Koloua.

9- CANDIDATES:

1.  Tevita Kaitu'u Fotu (Fanga-‘o-Pilolevu)

2.  Semisi Kioa Latu Sika (Haveluloto)

3.  Mele Teusivi 'Amanaki (Kolofo'ou)

4.  Malia Viviena 'Alisi Numia Taumoepeau (Kolofo'ou)

5.  SioneTu'itavake Fonua (Kolofo'ou)

6.  Semisi ‘Ulu'ave Mila (Kolofo'ou)

7.  Siale 'Ataongo Puloka (Kolofo'ou)

8.  Sitafooti ‘Aho (Fanga-‘o-Pilolevu)

9.  Viliami Ta'u Tangi (Fanga-‘o-Pilolevu)

TONGATAPU 3

'Oku kau mai ki ai 'a ‘Amaile, Pahu, Parts of Kolofo'ou, Fasi-moe-Afi, Ngele'ia, Mataika mo Halaleva.

10- CANDIDATES:

1.  Pesalili Kailahi (Ma'ufanga)

2.  Sione ‘Uhilamoelangi Liava'a (Mataika)

3.  Betty Blake (Fasi-moe-Afi-‘a-Tungi)

4.  Falakiko Karl Taufateau (Mataika)

5. Viliami Takau (Ma'ufanga)

6.  William Clive Edwards (Mataika)

7.  David Kaveinga Vaka (Fasi-moe-Afi-‘a-Tungi)

8.  Semisi Nauto Tuapasi 'Ata'ata. (Kolofo'ou)

9.  Penisimani Vea (Fasi-moe-Afi-‘a-Tungi)

10. Sitiveni Halapua (Mataika)

TONGATAPU 4

'Oku kau mai ki heni 'a Houmakelikao, ‘Umusi, ‘Anana, parts of Ma'ufanga, Fangaloto, Patangata, Popua, Tukutonga, Nukunukumotu Island, Pangaimotu Island, Fafaa Island, Velitoa Hihifo Island.

7- CANDIDATES:

1.  Tupou M. Loto'aniu (Ma'ufanga)

2.  'Ahongalu Fusimalohi (Ma'ufanga)

3.  'Etuate 'Eniti Sakalia (Ma'ufanga)

4.  Meletonga Savea Linda Ma'u (Fangaloto)

5.  Edgar Cocker (Houmakelikao)

6.  Christopher Mafi (Ma'ufanga)

7.  'Isileli Pulu (Fangaloto)

TONGATAPU 5

Ko e Vahenga Hihifo: Ha'atafu, Kanokupolu, 'Ahau, Kolovai, Ha'avakatolo, Fo'ui, Masilamea, Te'ekiu, Nukunuku, Matafonua, Matahau, Vaotu'u, Ha'utu, Fahefa, Kala'au mo e motu ko ia ko 'Atataa.

13  - CANDIDATES:

1.  'Ofa Tautuiaki (‘Ahau)

2.  Sione Langi Vailanu (Kolovai)

3.  Siale Napa'a Fihaki (Nukunuku)

4.  Hekisou Fifita (Nukunuku)

5.  'Aisake Valu Eke (Vaotu'u)

6.  Semisi Tongia (Te'ekiu)

7.  Sitiveni Takaetali Finau (Nukunuku)

8.  Sione Tu'alau Mangisi (Ha'avakatolo)

9.  Lopeti Senituli (Fahefa)

10. Sateki Finau (Fo'ui)

11. Maliu Moeao Takai (Fo'ui)

12.  Pita Ikata'ane Finaulahi (Fahefa)

13.  Sione V. Loseli (Kolovai)

TONGATAPU 6

'Oku kau mai ki heni 'a Hofoa, Puke, Sia'atoutai, Fatai, Lakepa, Houma, Matangiake, Makapaeo, Ha'akame, Ha'alalo, ‘Utulau, part of Pea, Liahona, Kahoua mo Lomaiviti.

15- CANDIDATES:

1.  Sitiveni Finau (Lakepa)

2.  Posesi Fanua Bloomfield (Fatai)

3.  Viliami Moimoi Vaea (Makapaeo)

4.  Sepeti Vakameilalo (Houma)

5.  Sifa Tu'itupou Tu'utafaiva (Ha'akame)

6.  Latu Timote  Tu'i'asoa (Ha'alalo)

7.  Sione Tu'alau Vimahi (Liahona)

8.  Fale'aisi Vaea Tangitau (Puke)

9.  Sione Fifita Maumau (Houma)

10.  Lesieli Hu'availiku Niu (Hofoa)

11.  Siosiua Holiday Fonua (‘Utulau)

12.  Hemaloto Tatafu (Lomaiviti)

13.  Siosaia Moehau (Hofoa)

14.  'Ofa ki Tokelau Fakalata (‘Utulau)

15.  Melino he Mapu 'a Tonga Tangi (Fatai)

TONGATAPU 7

'Oku kau mai ki heni 'a Pea, part of Tofoa/ Koloua, Tokomololo, Ha'ateiho mo Lotoha'apai.

10 - CANDIDATES:

1.  'Anau ki Lifuka 'Anau (Lotoha'apai)

2.  Mavaetangi Manavahetau (Tokomololo)

3.  Peato Tauholoaki Takai (Pea)

4.  Sione Vuna Faka'otusia (Ha'ateiho)

5.  Siosifa Filini Sikuea (Tofoa)

6.  'Amanaki Paea Molitika (Tofoa)

7.  Sione Sangster Saulala (Tofoa)

8.  Giulio Massaso Tu'ikolongahau Paunga (Ha'ateiho)

9.  Hoatatau Tenisi (Tokomololo)

10.  Finau Lea'aetalafo'ou (Tofoa)

TONGATAPU 8

'Oku kau mai ki ai 'a Malapo, Vaini, Longoteme, Folaha, Nukuhetulu, Kauvai, Veitongo mo Kanatea Island.

10 - CANDIDATES:

1.  Lui 'Aho (Veitongo)

2.  Simione Kau Silapelu (Vaini)

3.  Soape Tu'iono (Nukuhetulu)

4.  Nakita Talanoa (Vaini)

5.  Simote Po'uliva'atai (Folaha)

6.  Mosese Senituli Manu (Vaini)

7.  Siaosi 'Etika Moleni (Vaini)

8.  Solo Fefioloi Solomone La'akulu (Veitongo)

9.  Fataimoemanu Lafaele Vaihu (Longoteme)

10.  P. Sione Havea Taione (Vaini)

TONGATAPU 9

'Oku kau mai ki heni 'a Tatakamotonga, ‘Alakifonua, Holonga, Pelehake, Toloa, Fua'amotu, Nakolo, Ha'asini, Hamula, Lavengatonga, Fatumu mo Haveluliku.

15- CANDIDATES:

1.  Kaveinga Fa'anunu (Hamula)

2.  Konisitutone Simana Kamii (Lavengatonga)

3.  Tonga Tongilava Lemoto (Tatakamotonga)

4.  Filimone Young Fifita (Fua'amotu)

5.  'Epeli Taufa Kalemani (Fua'amotu)

6.  Sione 'Umeahola Faeamani (Fua'amotu)

7.  Falati Papani (Tatakamotonga)

8.  'Aisake ‘Etimoni Tu'iono (Pelehake)

9.  Semisi Kailahi (Holonga)

10.  Siaosi 'Enosi Tu'ipulotu (‘Alakifonua)

11.  Mosese Latu (Tatakamotonga)

12.  Viliami Fukofuka (Tatakamotonga)

13.  'Ofa Fatai (Pelehake)

14.  Seventeen Toumo'ua (Haveluliku)

15.  Samisoni Lotaki Kanongata'a (Tatakamotonga)

TONGATAPU 10

'Oku kau mai ki ai 'a Lapaha, Talasiu, Hoi, Nukuleka, Makaunga, Talafo'ou, Navutoka, Manuka, Kolonga, Afa, Niutoua mo ‘Eueiki Island.

12 - CANDIDATES:

1.  Semisi Palu 'Ifoni Tapueluelu (Talafo'ou)

2.  Latanoa Pikula (Navutoka)

3.  Soane Vaka'uta Melikiola (Lapaha)

4.  ZCO Ongosia 'Uhatafe  (Lapaha)

5.  Malia Peata Sioko Noa (Kolonga)

6.  Faka'osilea Kaufusi (Navutoka)

7.  Pohiva Tu'i'onetoa (Makaunga)

8.  Kitione Pomaama (Manuka)

9.  Fifita Sili (Lapaha)

10.  Faka'osi 'Akapulu Maama (Kolonga)

11.  Semisi Kaifoto Pale (Lapaha)

12.  Daniel Kimball Fale (Lapaha)

'EUA 11;

'Eua mo Kalau.

3 -CANDIDATES:

1.  Sione Sengelilala Moala (Angaha)

2.  Tevita Lavemaau (Petani)

3.  Sunia Manu Fili ('Ohonua)

HA'APAI 12

Uiha, Lifuka, Pangai, Hihifo, Ha'ato'u, Navea, Holopeka, Koulo, ‘Uiha, Felemea, Lofanga, Uoleva, Hakauata, Luangahu mo Tatafa.

11 -CANDIDATES:

1.  Langilangi Vimahi.(Pangai)

2.  Sione Tu'itupou Fotu (Hihifo)

3.  Mo'ale Finau (Hihifo)

4.  Penisimani Tavalu Fatafehi (Pangai)

5.  Tevita 'Ova (Felemea)

6.  Sione Fekau Mafile'o (Hihifo)

7.  Mosese Moimoi Fakahua (Pangai)

8.  Paula Vi (Pangai)

9.  Vili Manu'opangai Faka'osiula Hingano ('Uiha)

10. 'Osai Latu (Pangai)

11. Latiume Kaufusi (Hihifo)

HA'APAI 13

'Oku kau mai ki ai 'a e ‘Otu Mu'omu'a, Lulunga, Ha'ano mo Foa.

3- CANDIDATES

1.  'Uliti Uata (Ha'ano)

2.  Sione Teisina Fuko.(Ha'ano)

3.  Lopeti Kamipeli Tōfa (Tungua)

VAVA'U 14

'Oku kau mai ki ai 'a Pangaimotu, ‘Utulei, Nga'unoho, ‘Utungake, Falevai, ‘Otea, Vakataumau, Kapa, Taunga, ‘Euakafa, ‘Eueiki, Hunga, Ovaka, Nuapapu, Matamaka, Okoa, Ofu, 'Olo'ua, Koloa, Holeva, Longomapu, Vaimalo, Tefisi mo Taoa.

7- CANDIDATES

1.  'Etuate Sungalu Lavulavu (Lape)

2.  Peauafi Pifeleti (Falevai)

3.  Tu'amelie he lotu Faaitu'a Kemoe'atu (Falevai)

4.  Pita Vi Hala'api'api (Tu'anuku)

5.  Paula Piveni Piukala (Pangaimotu)

6.  Siale Fifita (Longomapu)

7.  Lisiate 'Aloveita 'Akolo (Longomapu)

VAVA'U 15

'Oku kau mai ki ai 'a Neiafu, Fungamisi, Falaleu, Makave, Toula mo ‘Utui.

6 -CANDIDATES:

1.  Ualinga Salesi Paea (Fungamisi)

2.  Samiu Kuita Vaipulu (Neiafu)

3.  Viliami Kaufusi Helu.(Neiafu)

4.  Viliami Pasikala (Neiafu)

5.  Gary Pasina Lavaki (Neiafu)

6.  Semisi Lavaka (Neiafu)

VAVA'U 16

'Oku kau mai ki ai 'a Leimatu'a, Ta'anea, Ha'akio, Houma, Mangia, Mataika, Feletoa, Tu'anekivale mo Holonga.

5- CANDIDATES:

1.  Tevita Hala Palefau (Tu'anekivale)

2.  Viliami Uasike Latu.(Leimatu'a)

3.  Tevita Kaafi Fukofuka (Feletoa)

4.  'Atalasa Misilemoti Pouvalu (Leimatu'a)

5.  'Aisea Silivenusi (Leimatu'a)

 

ONGO NIUA 17

'OKu kau mai ki ai e Ongo Niua mo Tafahi.

3- CANDIDATES:

1.  Petelo Taukei Fuaevalu 'Ahomana (Hihifo, Ntt)

2.  Sione Feingatau Mafi 'Iloa (Vaipoa, Ntt)

3.  Sosefo Fe'aomoeata Vakata (Vaipoa, Ntt)

 

scroll back to top
You are here: Media TEC News 2010